Committees

Organization

General Chairs
Russell C. Eberhart, IUPU, Indiana, USA
Ying Tan, Peking University, China
Program Committee Chairs
Yuhui Shi, Xian-Jiao Tong Liverpool University, China
Carlos A. Coello Coello CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico
Advisory Committee Chairs
Gary G. Yen, Oklahoma State University, USA
Hussein Abbass, University of New South Wales, at Canberra at the ADFA, Australia
Xingui He, Peking University, China
Technical Committee Co-chairs
Xiaodong Li, RMIT University, Australia
Andries Engelbrecht, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Ram Akella, University of California, USA
M.Middendorf, University of Leipzig, Germany
Kalyanmoy Deb, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India
Ke Tang, University of Science and Technology of China, China
Special Session Chairs
Shi Cheng, Lottinggham University, UK
Meng-Hiot Lim, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Benlian Xu, Changshu Institute of Technology, China
Competition Session Chairs

Jane J. Liang Zhengzhou University, China
Junzhi Li, Peking University, China
Publication Chairs
Radu-Emil Precup, Politehnica University of Timisoara, Romania
Haibin Duan, Beihang University, China
Finance and Registration Chairs
Chao Deng, Peking University, China
Andreas Janecek, University of Vienna, Austria
Publicity Chairs
Yew-Soon Ong, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Juan Luis Fernandez Martinez, University of Oviedo, Spain
Hideyuki Takagi, Kyushu University, Japan
Qingfu Zhang, University of Essex, UK
Suicheng Gu, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Fernando Buarque, University of Pernambuco, Brazil
Ju Liu, Shandong University, China
Local Arrangement Chairs
Bin Li , University of Science and Technology of China, China
Wenjian Luo, University of Science and Technology of China, China

Members of Program Committee

First name Last name Organization
Kouzou Abdellah University of Djelfa
Ramakrishna Akella University of California
Rafael Alcala University of Granada
Peter Andras Newcastle University
Esther Andrés INTA
Sabri Arik Istanbul University
Helio Barbosa Laboratório Nacional de Computação Científica
Carmelo J. A. Bastos Filho University of Pernambuco
Christian Blum Technical University of Catalonia
Salim Bouzerdoum University of Wollongong
Xinye Cai Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
David Camacho Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
Jinde Cao Southeast University
Bin Cao Tsinghua University
Kit Yan Chan DEBII
Mu-Song Chen Da-Yeh University
Walter Chen National Taipei University of Technology
Shi Cheng The University of Nottingham Ningbo China
Leandro Coelho Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Parana
Chenggang Cui Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Zhihua Cui Complex System and Computational Intelligence Laboratory
Chaohua Dai Southwest Jiaotong University
Arindam K. Das University of Washington
Prithviraj Dasgupta University of Nebraska
Kusum Deep Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
Mingcong Deng Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Yongsheng Ding Donghua University
Madalina-M. Drugan Vrije University
Haibin Duan Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Mark Embrechts RPI
Andries Engelbrecht University of Pretoria
Fuhua Fan Electronic Engieering Institute
Zhun Fan Technical University of Denmark
Jianwu Fang NA
Komla Folly University of Cape Town
Shangce Gao Donghua University
Ying Gao Guangzhou University
Dunwei Gong China University of Mining and Technology
Maoguo Gong Xidian University
Suicheng Gu University of Pittsburgh
Shenshen Gu Shanghai University
Ping Guo Beijing Normal University
Haibo He University of Rhode Island
Ran He National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition, CAS
Marde Helbig CSIR: Meraka Institute
Lu Hongtao Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Mo Hongwei Harbin Engineering University
Jun Hu Chinese Academy of Sciences
Xiaohui Hu Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Guangbin Huang Nanyang Technological University
Amir Hussain University of Stirling
Hisao Ishibuchi Osaka Prefecture University
Andreas Janecek University of Vienna
Zhen Ji Shenzhen University
Mingyan Jiang Shandong University
Changan Jiang RIKEN-TRI Collaboration Center for Human-Interactive Robot Research
Liu Jianhua Fujian University of Technology
Colin Johnson University of Kent
Farrukh Khan FAST-NUCES Islamabad
Arun Khosla National Institute of Tech.Jalandhar,Punjab
Franziska Klügl Örebro University
Thanatchai Kulworawanichpong Suranaree University of Technology
Germano Lambert-Torres Itajuba Federal University
Xiujuan Lei Shaanxi Normal University
Bin Li University of Science and Technology of China
Binbin Li NA
Xuelong Li Chinese Academy Of Sciences
Cheng-An Li South China University of Technology
Xiaodong Li RMIT University
Yangmin Li University of Macau
Jane-J. Liang Zhenzhou University
Andrei Lihu Politehnica University
Fernando B. De Lima Neto University of Pernambuco
Ju Liu Shandong University
Wenlian Lu Fudan University
Xiaoqiang Lu Dalian University of Technology
Wenjian Luo University of Science and Technology of China
Jinwen Ma Peking university
Chengying Mao Jiangxi University of Finance and Economics
Michalis Mavrovouniotis De Montfort University
Bernd Meyer Monash University
Martin Middendorf University of Leipzig
Sanaz Mostaghim Institute IWS
Jonathan Mwaura University of Pretoria
Hyondong Oh Surrey University
Pietro S Oliveto University Of Sheffield
Feng Pan Beijing Institute of Technology
Bijaya Ketan Panigrahi IIT Delhi
Sergey Polyakovskiy Ufa State Aviation Technical University
Thomas Potok ORNL
Radu-Emil Precup Politehnica University of Timisoara
Kai Qin RMIT University
Quande Qin Shenzhen University
Boyang Qu Zhongyuan University of Technology
Robert Reynolds Wayne State University
Guangchen Ruan Indiana University
Eugene Santos Dartmouth College
Gerald Schaefer Loughborough University
Kevin Seppi Brigham Young University
Yuhui Shi Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University
Zhongzhi Shi Institute of Computing Technology  Chinese Academy of Sciences
Pramod Kumar Singh ABV-IIITM Gwalior
Ponnuthurai Suganthan Nanyang Technological University
Mohammad Taherdangkoo Shiraz University
Hideyuki Takagi Kyushu University
Ying Tan Peking University
Ke Tang University of Science and Technology of China
Ran Tao Beijing Institute of Technology
Peter Tino University of Birmingham
Mario Ventresca University of Toronto
Bing Wang Hull University
Lipo Wang Nanyang Technological University
Qi Wang Xi'an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics Of CAS
Guoyin Wang Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Zhenzhen Wang Jinling Institute of Technology
Lei Wang Tongji University
Ling Wang Tsinghua University
Cong Wang Notheasten University
Jun Wang Peking University
Jiahai Wang Sun Yat-sen University
Man Leung Wong Lingnan University
Shunren Xia Zhejiang University
Bo Xing University of Johannesburg
Ning Xiong Mälardalen University
Deng Xiuquan Beihang University
Benlian Xu Changsu Institute of Technology
Bing Xue Victoria University of Wellington
Pei Yan University of Aizu
Yingjie Yang De Montfort University
Wei-Chang Yeh National Tsing Hua University
Gary Yen Oklahoma State University
Peng-Yeng Yin National Chi Nan University
Ivan Zelinka FEI VSB-Technical University of Ostrava
Zhi-Hui Zhan Sun Yat-sen Univerisity
Jie Zhang Newcastle University
Lifeng Zhang Renmin University of Chia
Jun Zhang Waseda University
Qieshi Zhang Waseda University
Junqi Zhang Tongji University
Zhenya Zhang Anhui University of Architecture
Mengjie Zhang Victoria University of Wellington
Qingfu Zhang University of Essex
Liangpei Zhang State Key Laboratory of Information Engineering in Surveying,Mapping and Remote Sensing
Yanping Zhang Anhui University
Qiangfu Zhao The University of Aizu
Yujun Zheng Zhejiang University of Technology
Wenming Zheng Southeast University
Aimin Zhou East China Normal University
Zexuan Zhu Shenzhen University
Guokang Zhu NA
Xingquan Zuo Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications

Last update: March 28, 2014.